CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G82417

Ms. Tracey Staffeldt
SNS International
C/O Lynx International
24760 S. Main Street
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of a bath mat from China.

Dear Ms. Staffeldt:

In your letter dated September 13, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of S. Michael Nostrant & Associates.

You submitted a sample of a bath mat. The mat is comprised of two layers of cotton knit terry fabric and a layer of foam. The thin layer of plastic foam is sandwiched between the two layers of fabric. The edges of the mat are bound with a strip of woven fabric. The top layer features various animal faces and the word “Cleanimals”. The mat measures approximately 18.5 x 23.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5705.00.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up: other… of cotton. The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

The mat falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division